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new 4/11/2004
I was wondering if anyone can help me with a code. I was playing with the
overdrive button in the city, driving with in on and off to see what the
difference would be. Anyway the next day the transmission wants to shift
constantly in and out of Overdrive. I decided to take the car for a spirited
spin down the highway and that has seemed to cure the problem but now I have a
code PO707 (Transmission Range Circuit Low) Does any one know what exactly this
code is and could/should I erase it or should I take it in to the stealer. The
Transmission only has 5000 miles on it. Any help would be appreciated.
Clay
____________________________________________________________________
4/15/2004
Just an up date on the PO707 TR sensor. I did the simplest thing that a
person could have done and cleaned the pins on the sensor and the crud that was
in the female end of the connection to the TR Sensor. Plugged it back in started
the car and the SES light went out and the condition has not repeated it self. I
have also insulated this sensor form contaminates getting in as the seal on this
sensor is very poor. Just thought you would like to know.
Clay
____________________________________________________________________
P0707
|
TR | TR circuit below minimum voltage. | TR sensor, circuit or powertrain control module shorted or grounded. | Increase in EPC pressure, firm shifts, harsh engagements, default to 3rd gear, may activate MIL. |
Pin Number | Circuit | Circuit Function |
---|---|---|
1 | — | Not Used |
2 | 359 (GY/R) | TR Sensor Signal Return |
3 | 199 (LB/Y) | TR Sensor to PCM |
4 | 1146 (LG/R) | TR Sensor Position "P" |
5 | 1147 (P/O) | TR Sensor Position "N" |
6 | 1148 (LTBL/BK) | TR Sensor Position "D" |
7 | 262 (BR/PK) | Fused Feed From Ignition START |
8 | 140 (PK/BK) | Backup Lamps |
9 | 1093 (T/R) | Starter |
10 | 1087 (O) | Fused Feed From Ignition "RUN" |
11 | 1149 (W/O) | TR Sensor Position "2" |
12 | 1150 (DKBL/W) | TR Sensor Position "L" |
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Connector illustration preceding these pinpoint tests.
Pinpoint Test D—TR Sensor Testing— Enhancement
Yes | No |
---|---|
REMOVE tool. GO to D2 . | ADJUST sensor as described under Assembly. After adjustments, PLACE transaxle range selector in PARK. CLEAR DTC and REPEAT Quick Test. |
CAUTION: DO NOT PRY on connector. This will damage the connector and could result in a transaxle concern. Press button and pull up on the transaxle harness connector.
Yes | No |
---|---|
GO to D5 | GO to D3 . |
CAUTION: Do not pry connector. This will damage the connector and could result in a transaxle concern. Press button and pull up on the transaxle harness connector.
Yes | No |
---|---|
GO to D4 . | SERVICE OPEN circuit(s). REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. ERASE DTCs. REPEAT Quick Test. |
Yes | No |
---|---|
GO to D5 | SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. ERASE DTCs. REPEAT Quick Test. |
Transmission Range Selector Lever Position | Resistance (Ohms) | Range Volts | |
---|---|---|---|
Min | Max | ||
P | 3770 | 4607 | 3.97-4.85 |
R | 1304 | 1593 | 3.24-3.96 |
N | 660 | 807 | 2.55-3.11 |
(D) | 361 | 442 | 1.88-2.30 |
D/2 | 190 | 232 | 1.23-1.51 |
1 | 78 | 95 | 0.61-0.75 |
Yes | No |
---|---|
If you are here as a result of NO VREF from D2 , REPLACE powertrain control module. ERASE all DTCs, RERUN Quick Test and GO to D6 . | REPLACE TR sensor and adjust. REFER to Transaxle Assembly section. ERASE codes and REPEAT Quick Test. |
Park | Less Than 5 Ohms |
Reverse | Greater Than 100K Ohms |
Neutral | Less Than 5.0 Ohms |
(D) | Greater Than 100K Ohms |
Second (2) | Greater Than 100K Ohms |
First (1) | Greater Than 100K Ohms |
Yes | No |
---|---|
GO to D7 . If diagnosing a park/neutral circuit or starting concern, REFER to Section 03-06 . | REPLACE the TR sensor and adjust. REFER to Transaxle Assembly for procedures. ERASE DTCs and RERUN Quick Test. |
Park | Greater Than 100K Ohms |
Reverse | Less Than 5.0 Ohms |
Neutral | Greater Than 100K Ohms |
(D) | Greater Than 100K Ohms |
Second (2) | Greater Than 100K Ohms |
First (1) | Greater Than 100K Ohms |
Yes | No |
---|---|
GO to D8 . If diagnosing only a reverse/backup circuit concern, REFER to Section 17-01 . | REPLACE the TR sensor and adjust. REFER to Transaxle Assembly for procedures. ERASE DTCs and RERUN Quick Test. |
Park | Less Than 5.0 Ohms |
Reverse | Greater Than 100K Ohms |
Neutral | Greater Than 100K Ohms |
(D) | Greater Than 100K Ohms |
Second (2) | Greater Than 100K Ohms |
First (1) | Greater Than 100K Ohms |
Yes | No |
---|---|
If equipped with instrument panel illumination, GO to D9 . If not, the concern is not in the sensor. If you were directed here from Diagnosis by Symptom , return to routine. If you were diagnosing a DTC, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual to diagnose intermittent concerns. | REPLACE the TR sensor. RE-ADJUST. REFER to Transaxle Assembly for procedures. ERASE DTCs and RERUN Quick Test. |
CAUTION: Be sure that the correct 12 pin sensor connector is connected to the proper sensor. Refer to the appropriate year service manual for the correct TR-E cable connector to use (ANALOG or DIGITAL). If the wrong connection is made or the slide switch is in the wrong position, the LEDs on the TR Position cable will give a false or no response during testing. This will cause the replacement of good parts.
Yes | No |
---|---|
Concern is not in TR sensor. If directed here from Diagnosis by Symptom , return to routine. If diagnosing a DTC, REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual to diagnose intermittent concerns. If diagnosing an instrument panel indicator circuit concern, REFER to Section 13-01 . | REPLACE the TR sensor and adjust. REFER to Transaxle Assembly for procedures. ERASE DTCs and RERUN Quick Test. |
____________________________________________________________
Thanks for the info,
I took the car for another 1/2 hour drive in the city and could not get the
situation to repeat itself and the SES light went out. Is this normal ?????
Clay
___________________________________________________________
Here is some additional information.