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Transmission Range Circuit Low - PO707 

new 4/11/2004


I was wondering if anyone can help me with a code. I was playing with the overdrive button in the city, driving with in on and off to see what the difference would be. Anyway the next day the transmission wants to shift constantly in and out of Overdrive. I decided to take the car for a spirited spin down the highway and that has seemed to cure the problem but now I have a code PO707 (Transmission Range Circuit Low) Does any one know what exactly this code is and could/should I erase it or should I take it in to the stealer. The Transmission only has 5000 miles on it. Any help would be appreciated.


Clay

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4/15/2004

Just an up date on the PO707 TR sensor. I did the simplest thing that a person could have done and cleaned the pins on the sensor and the crud that was in the female end of the connection to the TR Sensor. Plugged it back in started the car and the SES light went out and the condition has not repeated it self. I have also insulated this sensor form contaminates getting in as the seal on this sensor is very poor. Just thought you would like to know.

Clay

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  P0707
TR TR circuit below minimum voltage. TR sensor, circuit or powertrain control module shorted or grounded. Increase in EPC pressure, firm shifts, harsh engagements, default to 3rd gear, may activate MIL.

Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function
1 Not Used
2 359 (GY/R) TR Sensor Signal Return
3 199 (LB/Y) TR Sensor to PCM
4 1146 (LG/R) TR Sensor Position "P"
5 1147 (P/O) TR Sensor Position "N"
6 1148 (LTBL/BK) TR Sensor Position "D"
7 262 (BR/PK) Fused Feed From Ignition START
8 140 (PK/BK) Backup Lamps
9 1093 (T/R) Starter
10 1087 (O) Fused Feed From Ignition "RUN"
11 1149 (W/O) TR Sensor Position "2"
12 1150 (DKBL/W) TR Sensor Position "L"

PINPOINT TEST D: TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR

 

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Connector illustration preceding these pinpoint tests.

 

 



Pinpoint Test D—TR Sensor Testing— Enhancement
 

D1 AX4N ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

Is the sensor properly adjusted?
Yes No
REMOVE tool. GO to D2 . ADJUST sensor as described under Assembly. After adjustments, PLACE transaxle range selector in PARK. CLEAR DTC and REPEAT Quick Test.

 

D2 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION

Is voltage between 4.75 and 5.25 volts?
Yes No
GO to D5 GO to D3 .

 

D3 CHECK CONTINUITY OF TR SENSOR HARNESS CIRCUITS

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to D4 . SERVICE OPEN circuit(s). REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. ERASE DTCs. REPEAT Quick Test.

 

D4 CHECK TR SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO POWER AND GROUND

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to D5 SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. ERASE DTCs. REPEAT Quick Test.

 

D5 CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RESISTANCE

Are the resistance values within specifications.
Yes No
If you are here as a result of NO VREF from D2 , REPLACE powertrain control module. ERASE all DTCs, RERUN Quick Test and GO to D6 . REPLACE TR sensor and adjust. REFER to Transaxle Assembly section. ERASE codes and REPEAT Quick Test.

 

D6 CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL CIRCUITS OF SENSOR

Do the park/neutral circuits operate properly, and only in the proper gear position?
Yes No
GO to D7 . If diagnosing a park/neutral circuit or starting concern, REFER to Section 03-06 . REPLACE the TR sensor and adjust. REFER to Transaxle Assembly for procedures. ERASE DTCs and RERUN Quick Test.

 

D7 CHECK REVERSE/BACKUP LAMP CIRCUITS OF SENSOR

Do the reverse backup circuits operate properly and only in the proper gear position?
Yes No
GO to D8 . If diagnosing only a reverse/backup circuit concern, REFER to Section 17-01 . REPLACE the TR sensor and adjust. REFER to Transaxle Assembly for procedures. ERASE DTCs and RERUN Quick Test.

 

D8 CHECK OPTIONAL CIRCUITS (TAILGATE RELEASE) OF SENSOR (IF EQUIPPED)

Do the optional circuits operate properly and only in the proper gear position?
Yes No
If equipped with instrument panel illumination, GO to D9 . If not, the concern is not in the sensor. If you were directed here from Diagnosis by Symptom , return to routine. If you were diagnosing a DTC, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual to diagnose intermittent concerns. REPLACE the TR sensor. RE-ADJUST. REFER to Transaxle Assembly for procedures. ERASE DTCs and RERUN Quick Test.

 

D9 CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL ILLUMINATION CIRCUITS OF SENSOR (IF EQUIPPED)

Do the instrument panel indicator circuits operate properly and ONLY in the proper gear?
Yes No
Concern is not in TR sensor. If directed here from Diagnosis by Symptom , return to routine. If diagnosing a DTC, REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual to diagnose intermittent concerns. If diagnosing an instrument panel indicator circuit concern, REFER to Section 13-01 . REPLACE the TR sensor and adjust. REFER to Transaxle Assembly for procedures. ERASE DTCs and RERUN Quick Test.

 

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Thanks for the info,
I took the car for another 1/2 hour drive in the city and could not get the situation to repeat itself and the SES light went out. Is this normal ?????

Clay

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